PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last updated [October 23, 2020]

 

INTRODUCTION

 

K.N. Banet/Kristen Banet (“I” or “me” or “my”) respects the privacy of my users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how I collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit my website kristenbanetauthor.com, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not access the site.

I reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. I will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

I may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information I may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information such as your name and email address that you voluntarily to me when you sign up to receive free content: including newsletters, blog updates, eBooks, videos and offers. You are under no obligation to provide me with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information my servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Mobile Device Data

Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Data from Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), I am the “data controller”. If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits me to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, I may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.

  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.

  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.

  • Notify you of updates to the Site.

  • Perform other business activities as needed.

  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.

  • Send you a newsletter.

  • Solicit support for the Site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

I may share information I have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If I believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of my policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, I may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

I may share your information with third parties that perform services for me or on my behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Online Postings

When you post comments or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

I may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

[For more information on how I use cookies, please refer to my Cookie Policy posted on the Site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by my Cookie Policy.]

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with me. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and I cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

 

I am not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and I have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorized access, use and disclosure. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

 

Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

This Website and my services are for Adults. I do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not provide me with any of your Personal Data, including your email address. If you become aware of any data I have collected from children under age 16, please contact me using the contact information provided at the end of this policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

 

Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us using the information at the end of this policy:

•           see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;

•           ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;

•           ask us to delete your Personal Data;

•           object to the processing of your Personal Data;

•           ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;

•           withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data; and

•           express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

  • Or by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any received email.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

K.N. Banet/Kristen Banet

[P.O. Box Coming]

contact@kristenbanetauthor.com

Get The News

Sign up for one of my two mailing lists and get updates directly to your inbox!

©2020 BY KRISTEN BANET